Privacy & Cookie Policy

Bennetts Rewards - Privacy & Cookie Policy 
This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to the Bennetts Rewards website only.

 

PRIVACY

Lovelock Marketing Limited’s ICO registration number is Z2323468.  In this policy, ‘us’, 'we', 'our' and 'Lovelock Marketing' each mean Lovelock Marketing Limited and Lock-in Marketing.

This policy sets out how we use and protect personal information, including information from the use of our website and participation in promotions organised by Lock-in Marketing and our partners and/or clients.

Lock-in Marketing uses and stores personal information on this website to (i) fulfil the rewards/prizes/offers on this website, (ii) maintain records and accounts (iii) fulfil related customer service queries.

If we collect information for one purpose and then intend to use it for a different purpose, we will seek your consent to do so and/or inform you where necessary or appropriate. Our legal grounds for using and storing personal information are explained further below.

Lock-in Marketing is the Data Controller on this website for personal information relating to (i) people who have taken part in promotions, prize draws or competitions organised by Lock-in Marketing on behalf of its client/s or (ii) people who have provided their details so that they may take part in promotions, prize draws or competitions organised by Lock-in Marketing on behalf of its clients.
Lock-in Marketing will only disclose personal information to organisations outside of Lock-in Marketing (i) to carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you (ii) where we have your consent (iii) where we have justifiable reason (including where legally obliged or authorised and where we are pursuing legitimate interests).

Website visitors and people engaging with products, services or promotions
It is necessary for the products, services and promotions we provide, for Lock-in Marketing to use and store personal information. We are committed to the privacy of every individual who visits our sites or sites we operate on behalf of a client, responds to any communication or engages with our products, services or promotions. We are also committed to transparency about how we use personal information and informing people of their rights in relation to the use and storage of personal information. More information about your rights is available at the end of this policy.

Types of personal information and how we collect it
(i) Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services.
(ii) We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and when you report a problem with our site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits to our site(s).
(iii) Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
(iv) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


(v)  Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it
The information we hold on you will be used in different ways. The primary ones are:
(i)   To provide a product or service you have requested
(ii)  To offer you a personalised experience and understand your needs better
(iii)  To Inform you of events or updates you have asked for or contact you if we need to obtain or 
provide additional information

Specifically, we use your information we collect to carry out our business and to provide a service, product or promotion or prize or carry out a contract with you:
(i)    To fulfil product, service or promotion requests.
(ii)   To provide the best possible customer services and to help us with internal administration.
(iii)  To contact you with important information relating to products, services or promotions, such as
 confirming your order, reminding you of an upcoming event or letting you know about changes
 that may affect you

If you do not provide personal information necessary for a specific service, product or promotion, we may not be able to provide the service or product or you may not be able to take part in the promotion.

How long we store personal information
To help Lock-in Marketing operate our service and meet our legal obligations, we will store personal information for 12 (twelve) months from the end redemption date stated in the terms & conditions on this website.  If no end redemption date is stated, we will store personal information for 12 (twelve) months from the date of your last interaction or communication with us on or relating to this website. 

Your rights
You have the following rights:
(i)    The right to be informed personal information relating to you is being used or stored (which is
what this privacy notice is for).
(ii)   The right to access personal information relating to you which we use or hold.
(iii)  The right to object to the use of personal information relating to you carried out on the ground of legitimate interests.
(iv)   The right to withdraw consent to the use or storage or personal information relating to you where the ground for the use or storage is your consent. The withdrawal of consent will not affect any use or storage of personal information relating to you which was based on consent before it was withdrawn.
(v)   The right to erasure of information relating to you that we use or hold (only in some circumstances).
(vi)  The right of data portability.
(vii) The right to have personal information relating to you rectified if it is inaccurate.
(viii) The right to have personal data relating to you restricted or blocked from being used or stored.

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them, or they are not relevant. 

Complaints
If you have any cause for concern about Lock-in Marketing’s handling of personal information, please contact us using the details below.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our contact details:
Lock-in Marketing
7 Walker Avenue
Milton Keynes
MK12 5TW

Lock-in Marketing may modify this Privacy statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement. We are not responsible for the content of external sites.


USE OF COOKIES


A cookie identifies your computer to a server that then enables information to be stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow a computer to be identified as corresponding to one that has accessed another website or visited a website previously. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer system. We may, from time to time use and serve cookies, pixel tags or action tags.     
We use cookies, pixel tags or action tags for various purposes, including: collating anonymous aggregated information that is used to manage and plan enhancements to our services to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites, for example by tracking whether these advertisements are clicked on by users.   
Cookies in use on our website are shown below:   Google Analytics _utmb, _utmc, _utma & _utmv - This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to track behaviour across our website so that we can review and improve our online service. Visit Google for a privacy overview.    
ATHHSESSID Lock-in Session ID This essential site cookie is used to recognise if a user is logged in and allows them to navigate freely from page to page without the need to login after each click. Cookies last 60 minutes or until the user ends the session, whichever is sooner.  
Google Analytics _utmb, _utmc, _utma & _utmv - This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to track behaviour across our website so we can review and improve our online service. Visit Google for a privacy overview. 

Doubleclick Dart Floodlight & Invite Media Tags - These cookies are used to collect information from users who have entered our website via display, pay per click or  affiliate advertising. We use the information to track behaviour from this channel through to sale so we can review and improve our online service. Visit Google for a privacy overview. 

AdServer MUID AA002 - This cookie is used on our pricing pages. We collect information from users to track behaviour through to sale so we can review and improve our online service. Visit Atdmt for a privacy overview 

Google Conversion Tag id - This cookie is used to collect information from users who have entered our website via pay per click advertising. We use the information to track behaviour from this channel through to sale so we can review and improve our online service. Visit Google for a privacy overview.    

Cookie Name: AMCV_###@AdobeOrg
•    Cookie Name: s_cc
•    Cookie Name: s_cc
•    Cookie Name: s_sq
•    Cookie Name: s_vi
•    Cookie Name: s_fid
•    Cookies Set By Plug-ins
Analytics uses cookies to anonymously define new visitors, help analyse clickstream data, and track historical activity on the website, such as response to particular campaigns or the length of the sales cycle. Adobe Analytics cookie information

AdobeTarget mbox - Target uses cookies to give website operators the ability to test which online content and offers are more relevant to visitors. Adobe Target cookie information 

How can I stop cookies and what effect will this have? You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them or opt-out. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility. If cookies are already on your system you can delete them - For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Please be aware that restricting or deleting certain cookies can result in difficulties when navigating around sites.